The month of November saw six different sectors represented among the 10 most actively traded stocks with the biggest volume increases.

 Almost half of the 10 most actively traded stocks were real estate plays. They comprised two REITs – AIMS AMP Capital Industrial REIT and Manulife US REIT, one Real Estate Developer  – GSH Corporation, and one Real Estate Operating Company – Global Logistic Properties.

 The four Real Estate plays averaged a total return of 6.2% in the month of November, bringing their YTD total return to 24.5%. Total returns for the month ranged from Global Logistic Properties with a 16.1% gain to AIMS AMP Capital Industrial REIT with a 4.2% decline.

The month of November saw six different sectors represented among the 10 most actively traded stocks with the biggest volume increases. The 10 volume leaders included four stocks from the Real Estate Sector, two from Consumer Sector, one from Energy, one from Financials, another from Information Technology and the last from Telecommunications Services.

The Real Estate Sector had the largest representation among the 10 most actively traded stocks with the biggest volume increases last month, accounting for nearly half the number. There were two REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts) – AIMS AMP Capital Industrial REIT and Manulife US REIT, one Real Estate Developer – GSH Corporation, and one Real Estate Operating Company – Global Logistic Properties. For the purposes of this report, a stock qualifies to be actively traded if it has been listed on Singapore Exchange (SGX) for at least three months and maintains a three-month historical daily turnover of at least S$500,000.

Real Estate stocks have been actively traded by investors in the aftermath of the US election, possibly due to a shift in fund flows to cyclical sectors following presidential elect Donald Trump’s widely anticipated pro-growth policies and rising expectations of an interest rate hike by the Federal Reserve later this month.

The four Real Estate plays averaged a total return of 6.2% in the month of November, bringing the year-to-date total return to 24.5%. Total returns in the month ranged from Global Logistic Properties with a gain of 16.1%, to AIMS AMP Capital Industrial REIT with a decline of 4.2%.

ARA Asset Management was the most actively traded stock with biggest volume increase in November. The average volume of shares traded last month was 4,862,518, more than double its three-month average traded volume.

Global Logistic Properties (GLP) was the most actively traded Real Estate play with the biggest volume increase last week. The average volume of shares traded for November was 33,981,577, almost double its  three-month average traded volume.

Amongst the four Real Estate stocks, Global Logistic Properties generated the highest total return for the month of November at 16.1%.

To see more details on the price moves, corporate announcements and actions of each of the actively traded stocks that saw the biggest increase en relative volume, please click on each stock name below.

NameSGX Code3 Month Avg Vol TradedLast Month Avg Vol TradedVol VarianceLast Price (SGD)Price Variance3 Month SDAV (S$)
ARA Asset ManagementD1R1,913,3454,862,518154.14%1.68516.01%3,154,031
Global Logistic PropMC017,358,75733,981,57795.76%2.0608.31%34,039,599
Genting SingaporeG1322,728,80644,366,88295.20%0.97021.55%19,232,809
AIMS AMP Cap Ind REITO5RU552,3921,029,06486.29%1.295-5.55%736,271
Manulife US REITBTOU981,0231,779,34181.38%1.1762.51%1,132,997
Super GroupS104,879,3748,789,26880.13%1.27031.04%5,357,932
KrisEnergySK317,443,80730,386,61874.20%0.17527.57%2,731,624
Nera TelecommunicationsN011,032,0171,715,18666.20%0.435-36.52%703,969
StarHubCC34,197,0866,949,61365.58%2.880-12.66%13,330,713
GSH CorporationBDX4,941,6157,993,67761.76%0.47025.87%2,104,894

Source: SGX, Bloomberg & SGX StockFacts (data as of 30 November 2016) *Note: Includes only stocks that have generated at least S$500,000 in daily turnover over past three months, Stocks with IPO Dates within the past three Months have been excluded from reporting. Volume Variance is the percentage variance of the Last Month Average Volume Traded and three Month Average Volume Traded. Price Variance is the % variance of the Last Traded Price of a counter and its 3 Month Average Closing Price.

NameSGX CodeMarket Cap in S$MTotal Return Month of Nov %Total Return YTD %P/EDvd Ind Yld %GICS® Sector Name
ARA Asset ManagementD1R168020.449.117.02.9Financials
Global Logistic PropMC0956116.1-1.110.22.9Real Estate
Genting SingaporeG131159232.230.4116.31.5Consumer Discretionary
AIMS AMP Cap Ind REITO5RU797-4.22.222.58.6Real Estate
Manulife US REITBTOU7401.18.3N/AN/AReal Estate
Super GroupS10141030.955.231.61.7Consumer Staples
KrisEnergySK322416.75.4N/AN/AEnergy
Nera TelecommunicationsN01156-22.3-6.722.14.6Information Technology
StarHubCC34959-13.5-17.513.47.0Telecommunication Services
GSH CorporationBDX92111.988.4146.40.1Real Estate
Average  8.921.447.43.7 

Source: SGX, Bloomberg & SGX StockFacts (data as of 30 November 2016)


SGX My Gateway

SGX’s investor education portal with market, product and investment information and events. Sign up now at sgx.com/mygateway to receive our investment updates and economic calendar.


This document is not intended for distribution to, or for use by or to be acted on by any person or entity located in any jurisdiction where such distribution, use or action would be contrary to applicable laws or regulations or would subject SGX to any registration or licensing requirement. This document is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell, nor financial advice or recommendation for any investment product. This document has been published for general circulation only. It does not address the specific investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any person. Advice should be sought from a financial adviser regarding the suitability of any investment product before investing or adopting any investment strategies. Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance. While SGX and its affiliates have taken reasonable care to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information provided, they will not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind (whether direct, indirect or consequential losses or other economic loss of any kind) suffered due to any omission, error, inaccuracy, incompleteness, or otherwise, any reliance on such information. Neither SGX nor any of its affiliates shall be liable for the content of information provided by third parties. SGX and its affiliates may deal in investment products in the usual course of their business, and may be on the opposite side of any trades. SGX is an exempt financial adviser under the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110) of Singapore.  The information in this document is subject to change without notice.