Invest
Microsoft Q2 2026: Steady operational performance amid high AI investment
By The Fifth Person  •  February 6, 2026
Microsoft’s share price declined by 10.0% following the release of its Q2 2026 results, as Azure’s growth rate and high capital expenditures (CapEx) did not align with immediate market expectations. However, the company continues to grow steadily, surpassing US$50 billion in quarterly Microsoft Cloud revenue for the first time while maintaining strong operational discipline. This performance marks the initial stage of AI diffusion, which is expected to have a broad impact on global productivity. As this technology scales, the total addressable market is projected to expand across every layer of the technology stack.
Financial indicatorQ2 2025 (US$ million)Q2 2026 (US$ million)Percentage change
Revenue69,63281,273+16.7%
Productivity and Business Processes29,43734,116+15.9% 
Intelligent Cloud25,54432,907+28.8% 
More Personal Computing14,65114,250-2.7%
Operating income31,65338,275+20.9% 
Net income24,10838,458+59.5%
Gross margin declined from 68.7% to 68.0% year-on-year in Q2 2026, driven by heavy investments in AI infrastructure, increased product usage, and foreign exchange tailwind. These were partially offset by efficiency gains in Azure and a favourable shift...
Read the full article
By The Fifth Person
The Fifth Person believes in spreading a message that financial literacy and sound investment knowledge can help people around the world achieve financial independence and lead better lives for themselves and their loved ones.
LEAVE A COMMENT
LEAVE A COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Your Email Address will not be published
*

Read More Articles
More from thefinance